Short-term adaptation elicited by robotic assistant to unilateral leg during locomotion : toward gait recovery for hemiplegic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMIBAYASHI Kiyotaka  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教 (70415363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歩行 / 歩容 / ロボット / 適応 / 神経科学 / リハビリテーション / 動作解析 / 動作支援 / ロボットアシスト
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate changes of human walking pattern after walking support to unilateral leg by a robotic gait orthosis. After video recording of normal walking pattern on a treadmill for a baseline measurement, the robotic assistant to the unilateral leg was provided for ten minutes. During normal walking immediately following the robot-assisted walking, a change in extension-flexion range of the hip joint through a step cycle was observed. The range of motion in the hip joint was gradually increased and became to a constant value within one minute. Thus, it was shown that short-term adaptation might be seen during normal walking immediately after the robot-assisted walking.