The relationship between the effect of rehabilitation and the higher brain dysfunction in neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SOHMIYA Makoto  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (20302474)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳神経疾患 / 医療・福祉 / 脳神経病患
Research Abstract
We examined whether the frontal lobe dysfunction is associated with the immediate effects of rehabilitation in patients with Parkinson's disease by using Frontal Assessment Battery and 3-D motion analysis system. In the high-score group, significant improvement was observed in walking velocity and step length. In contrast, no significant improvement was observed in the low-score group. We showed that the frontal lobe dysfunction might be associated with the immediate effects of rehabilitation on gait disturbance in Parkinson's disease.