Development of simple biofeedback equipment for controlling the tremor at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshinobu  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (00272873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords振戦 / 加速度 / バイオフィードバック / パーキンソン病 / 本態性振戦疾患
Research Abstract
I built a simple biofeedback equipment to control the upper limbs tremor. This equipment is composed of 3-axis accelerometers, amplifier, analog-to-digital converter, personal computer and headphone. I measured the upper limb acceleration using this equipment and investigated the safety of the equipment which assumed use at home. I improved this equipment based on the found problem. I have made the equipment for the biofeedback in the future.