| Project/Area Number |
21700529
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBAYASHI Jun Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00452269)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション / 運動イメージ / 運動観察 / 脳磁図 / 脳波 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether movement imagination with observation of the movement could activate the motor cortex more strongly than ordinary movement imagination. Electro- and magnetoencephalographic recordings of healthy subjects were carried out. This newly developed movement imagination gave rise to more widespread brain activities than movement observation or ordinary movement imagination did. However, it was ambiguous whether this new movement imagination could activate the motor cortex more strongly than ordinary movement imagination.