Neurophysiological mechanisms of the effectiveness of mental practice using observation of walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Makoto  Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (50435690)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / メンタルプラクティス / 歩行観察 / 歩行イメージ / 経頭蓋磁気刺
Research Abstract
This study examined the changes of corticospinal excitability during observation and imagery of walking. During observation of actors' stepping over an obstacle and landing on unstable surface, corticospinal excitability increased in phase-dependent manner. During combining observation and imagery of walking, corticospinal excitability increased at both swing and stance phases. These findings suggest that observation of walking which required cortical control or combining observation and imagery of walking are effective as means of the mental practice for recovery of walking ability.