Kinetic chain of the trunk and the I ower extremity of patients with knee osteoarthritis during sit-to-stand movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ANAN Masaya  Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (10517080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理学療法学 / 変形性膝関節症 / 立ち上がり動作 / 力学的エネルギーの流れ / 筋活動 / 運動連鎖
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences in the sit-to-stand motion of healthy people and knee osteoarthritis patients and to implement this task as a new treatment strategy for knee osteoarthritis patients. The results of this study suggested that the sit-to-stand motion for knee osteoarthritis could not produce the kinetic energy by forward trunk-tilt not to exert hip extension muscles efficiently, which knee extension muscles overloaded. These functions can be performed by physical therapy, which may be effective in preventing the pathogenesis and progress of knee osteoarthritis.