Clarification of molecular mechanism of pressure ulcers and approach on prevention by physical therapy
Project/Area Number |
21700533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSE Tomoyuki Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (20363054)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 褥瘡 / リアルタイムPCR / 酸化ストレス / 発生機序 / 治癒過程 / 圧迫 / ネオジム磁石 / 炎症性サイトカイン / iNOS / アロプリノール / アミノグアニジン / エダラボン |
Research Abstract |
NF-kB, HIF-la, and NOS (nNOS, iNOS, nNOS) that causes an oxidant stress were examined with Real-Time PCR. Only iNOS has increased remarkably. If the oxidant stress is controlled by obstructing iNOS, the generation of the pressure ulcers might be suppressed. For a clinical pressure ulcers model by whom pressure is repeated, the proinflammatory cytokines have increased more than application of single pressure. I think further of importance of the proinflammatory cytokine if it proves.