Project/Area Number |
21700536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Jun Nagasaki University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00304428)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 手指血流量 / 動脈血圧 / 心拍数 / 点字解読 / 手指感覚 / 加齢 / 高齢者 / 手指感覚閾値 / 手指容積変化 / 手指血流変動 / 静水圧 / 体性感覚情報処理 / 循環調節 / 手指皮膚血流量 / 交感神経活動 / 若年者 / 手指識別課題 |
Research Abstract |
Aging effect on sensory perception may be a reflection of cardiovascular regulation in the fingertips while the individual concentrates on finger perception. To investigate this thesis, we measured finger skin blood flow (FSBF), heart rate (HR), and mean arterial blood pressure (MAP) during Braille reading performed by young and elderly volunteers who were blindfolded. HR and MAP slightly increased during Braille reading. On the other hand, FSBF was decreased during Braille reading. The decrease in FSBF was much greater in young subjects than in elderly subjects. Moreover, a significant relationship was observed between the change in FSBF and tactile-pressure threshold (r=-0.56) in elderly peoples. These findings suggest that vasomotor control via sympathetic outflow during the finger discrimination task were changed by aging and might be associated with the control of finger perception.