Effect of Neurorehabilitation using a mirror box in stroke with hemiplegia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TABIRA Takayuki  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50337432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作業療法学 / リハビリテーション / 脳・神経 / ミラーニューロンシステム / 鏡像観察 / 近赤外線分光法 / 運動イメージ想起 / 体性感覚誘発電位
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine for change of sensory-motor area activity during observation of self-movement with a mirror box by using near-infrared spectroscopy and somatosensory evoked potentials. Motor imagery in observation of self-movement with a mirror box significantly increased SEP (N140) amplitude which is long latency component. The OXY-Hb concentration of contralateral sensory-motor area were significantly increased by observation of self-movement with a mirror box using near-infrared spectroscopy. We suggested that sensory-motor area were activated by using mirror box therapy.