The setting of the objective reference value for diagnosis of hypernasality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Akinori  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10325798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語聴覚療法 / nasalance score / 鼻咽腔閉鎖不全 / 健常者 / 開鼻声値 / Nasalance score / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / リハビリテーション / 口蓋裂 / 構音障害
Research Abstract
I investigated nasalance scores (NS) of the normal Japanese speaker for the purpose of making a clinical index to be able to evaluate a nasopharyngeal function objectively. 124 men and women without the abnormality systemically in the oral cavity region were investigated. Also, 25 normal children investigated it in total for the purpose of conducting the comparison between adults and children. Because NS accepts sex differences, and the comparison with adults and children showed a subject sound showing a significant difference, the reference value of NS divides adults and children and thinks that the adults should do it according to men and women.