Examination of neural mechanisms of the rehabilitation for the improvement of the prefrontal functions : A magnetoencephalographic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Satoe  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10381279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords作業療法学 / 前頭連合野 / ワーキングメモリ / 脳磁図
Research Abstract
To understand the neural mechanisms of the rehabilitation for the improvement of the prefrontal functions, we analyzed brain activity using magnetoencephalography during a visuospatial working memory task. The results showed :(1) the increase of alpha activity in the parietal-occipital sensors was observed during the delay period not only in the visuospatial working memory task but also in the control task without any working memory demand,(2) the increase of alpha activity was suppressed by visuospatial distractors. These results indicate that alpha activity is not related to the maintenance of information in working memory processing but may reflect the disengagement from visuospatial attention. Thus, the present research revealed the contribution of alpha activity in the parietal-occipital area during the visuospatial working memory task.