Developmental characteristics of the upper limb and the finger functions in handwriting and clarification of clumsiness factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Sonomi  Sapporo Medical University, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70325877)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上肢機能 / 視覚運動機能 / 不器用 / 作業療法 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The study aims to show the characteristics of a handwriting assessed by new system which the authors have developed, to record changes in pen velocity and pen pressure during conducting handwriting tasks. As the results, developmental characteristics of stray distance, average of the pen velocity, and average of pen pressure in school age children were shown. In adults group, during drawing a line along with one side of the triangle, the pen velocity had a regularity which increased from the beginning and decreased from about the middle of the line. Regarding the change in pen pressure during the handwriting tasks, it increased suddenly from the beginning. Then it continued increasing gently and decreased suddenly just before completion of the task.
On the other hand, as for the change in pen velocity and pen pressure during the handwriting tasks obtained from 7 years old children group, there were few child who showed a pattern similar to adults. Clumsy children group has significantly longer stray distance and average of pen velocity than 7 years old children group. However, 7 years old child group has more a regularity of pen velocity than clumsy children group