Quantitative assessment of plasticity of human intramuscular compartments using noninvasive medical imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Keigo  Sapporo Medical University, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90381277)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 評価学 / イメージング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present work was to attempt to establish a method for assessing the muscle function and plasticity of human neuromuscular compartments in vivo. Using functional magnetic resonance imaging, the spatial and quantitative distribution of muscle activity during exercise was demonstrated. In addition, this study clarified the influence of muscle stretching, contraction and injury on the architectural characteristics and mechanical properties of muscle with the ultrasound elastography imaging.