Experimental joint contracture correction during contracture formation following central paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2010-2011)
Saitama Prefectural University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hideki  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (10438111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節拘縮 / 中枢性麻痺 / 脊髄損傷 / 関節可動域 / 伸張運動 / 物理療法 / 筋 / 関節内構造
Research Abstract
Stretching and physical modalities have been advocated widely as an effective means of treating and preventing contracture. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of different protocols in the treatment of contractures after spinal cord injury. Stretching alone is effective against contracture for the prevention, whereas the combination of stretching with thermotherapy results superior for the treatment