Risk management and exercise program in disuse syndrome by nutrition assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hidetaka  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (80508797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 栄養学
Research Abstract
A prospective cohort study was performed in 176 inpatients with the disuse syndrome aged 65 years and older. Nutrition status at referral was assessed by Mini Nutritional Assessment Short Form(MNA-SF) and Body Mass Index(BMI). Rehabilitation outcome was defined as whether or not the ADL score(Barthel Index) improved during rehabilitation. A total of 153 patients(87%) were defined as being malnourished, 23 patients were assessed at risk of malnutrition, and no patient was normal nutritional status. There was a trend for worse rehabilitation outcome in patients with malnutrition assessed by MNA-SF(p=0.07). Patients with high BMI had a better rehabilitation outcome(p=0.03).