Analysis of autonomic nerve by chromogranin A during locomotor respiratory coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KERA Takeshi  Nihon institute of Medical Science, 保健医療学部・リハビリテーション学科, 准教授 (50449435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Akira  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70269851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動呼吸同調現象 / 唾液クロモグラニンA / 呼吸困難感 / クロモグラニンA / 呼吸筋酸素摂取量
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of cycle ergometer pedal ratio calculated during locomotor respiratory coupling (LRC) on ventilatory indicators and salivary chromogranin A. Twenty-five subjects participated in our study. These subjects were divided into 2 groups. One group performed pedaling at a rate of 50 rotations per minute (rpm), and the other group performed pedaling at 40 rpm. First, the subjects pedaled at anaerobic threshold(AT) under the spontaneous breathing condition for 10 min, and then performed the same exercise under LRC. The 50-rpm group showed persistent dyspnea under LRC; however, the 40-rpm group showed a significant decrease in the respiratory rate and dyspnea.Human salivary chromogranin A level was not related to coupling between pedaling and respiration. Dyspnea decreased when the breathing rate during spontaneous breathing was lesser than that during LRC, but did not decrease when the former was greater than the latter. Nonetheless, we could not clarify the benefit of LRC on ventilatory indicators and human salivary chromogranin A.