Activation of executive function of acute stroke patients using ATMT under the high density oxygen inhalation.
Project/Area Number |
21700549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Nobuyuki Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60328325)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 酸素 / ATMT / リハビリテーション / コンピューター / 高次脳機能障害 / 急性期 / 脳血流量 / APT |
Research Abstract |
Phase 1 : Memory Enhancing Effect during 30% Oxygen Inhalation. Patients with a hemispheric stroke lesion in the acute -subacute phase were examined memory tasks during inhalation of 30% oxygen and inhalation of room air, and the results demonstrated increased verbal memory during inhalation of oxygen in left hemispheric lesion group. The larger improvement group demonstrated tendency to lower cerebral blood flow in the bilateral hemispheres. Phase 2 : Effect of Brain Training Using Apple iPad and Nintendo Wii. Patients with a hemispheric stroke lesion in the acute phase participated in the study, and were divided into three groups: the iPad group, training of attention with Apple's iPad and ATMT application software resembled TMT-A ; the Wii group, training of general cognitive function with Nintendo's Wii; and the C group, control group. Then, it was investigated whether such training for 2 weeks improved the scores in TMT-A and MMSE. Not only the improvement rate in TMT-A but also the improvement rate in MMSE were significantly high in the iPad group. It was suggested that the efficacy of computer based brain training was not limited to the trained skill in acute stroke patients.