Detection of the brain areas involved in the uni- and bi-manual motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJobu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hirofumi  Jobu University, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (20392201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / fMRI / 運動学習 / 力 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Research Abstract
The learning effect of a unimanual motor task (a grip force modulation) remained after a bimanual motor task, whereas that of a bimanual motor task disappeared after a unimanual motor task. These results were not consistent with that of a previous study by Nozaki et al.(2006). Current results suggest that the neural mechanism related to motor learning is different between hand and arm. The fMRI study suggested that the learning effect of a unimanual task was stored at the primary motor area.