An observation of a phenomena "monotonously reading" and a development of analysis method toward a goal of improving deep test for semantic dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHBA Masato  東京工科大学, 片柳研究所, 研究員 (20386775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords意味痴呆 / 掘り下げ検査 / 棒読み
Research Abstract
Generally,"Monotonously Reading" is well known as a indicator of level of interest. This study examines the indicator of a degree of understanding, by the way of sentence reading. Several distinctions like unusual pause or slow speech were observed in the comparison between a group of ST(Speech-language-hearing-Therapist) and a group of students as inexpert. Finally as indicator,"Monotonously Reading" is needed of its redefinition and more investigation for deep test.