Treadmill Gait Analysis -Development of an analysis method using aLissajous figure-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Kei  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (60460573)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 歩行分析 / トレッドミル / 三次元動作解析 / リサージュ図形 / トレッドミル歩行分析 / トレッドミル歩行 / 三次元動作分析
Research Abstract
A three-dimensional motion analysis system is not used in clinical setting. One of the reasons is a problem of the utilities of the indexes. As a result of this study, we were able to make a healthy subject model using Lissajous' figure. A purpose of this study is to develop the method of the treadmill gait analysis using the Lissajous' figure. Also, it was found that we could determine an abnormal gait by a shape of the Lissajous' figure and a relative position of multiple Lissajous' figure. Furthermore, we were able to analyze an abnormal gait quantitatively. Furthermore, we were able to analyze an abnormal gait quantitatively.