An experimental study on the development of new prevention to the muscle injury for muscle atrophy by using the heat stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Yasuhiro  Nihon Fukushi University, 健康科学部, 助教 (00351205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物理療法学 / 筋萎縮 / 筋障害 / 熱刺激 / ギプス固定 / Heat shock protein / 筋傷害
Research Abstract
This study was to determine whether heat stress is preventive for muscle fiber injury induced by reloading after immobilization in rat soleus muscle. Forty-five male 8-week-old Wistar rats were used. Rats were divided randomly into control (C, n=15), immobilized followed by normal recovery (IR, n=15), and immobilized followed by heat stress before reloading (IH, n=15) groups. Bilateral ankles of each rat in the IR and IH groups were fixed in full planter flexion with a plaster cast for 4 weeks. Immediately after 4 weeks of immobilization, reloading was permitted in the IR group. Rats in the IH group were first exposed to heat stress (41 ℃ for 60 min) in an incubator under anesthesia 2 days before reloading. At 0, 3 and 5 days after reloading, both soleus muscles in all groups were excised for histopathological and biochemical analyses. Immediately after remobilization, Hsp70 levels were significantly increased in IH groups compared with IR groups. In 3 days after reloading, the number of necrotic muscle fibers was significantly increased in IR compared with IH groups. The present findings suggest that heat stress prior to reloading induces expression of Hsp70 and leads to protective effect against soleus muscle injury induced by reloading after immobilization.