| Project/Area Number |
21700557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Taisei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kimihiro Taisei Gakuin University, 人間学部, 准教授 (00388670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション / 意識障害 / 脳活動 / 背面開放座位 / 瞬目 / 覚醒 / 認知 / 急性期リハビリテーション / 認知機能 / 眼球運動 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop an evaluation scale and recovery tools of cognitive function disturbances for patients with disturbance of consciousness at an early stage of rehabilitation. Results suggested that a sitting position without back support to patients with disturbance of consciousness is effective for arousal in an early stage. However, to increase the effect during rehabilitation, it takes more than thirty days. The frequency of patient's eye-blinks can be employed for an assessment of the recovery of disturbance of consciousness. Effective stimuli for cognitive activation were individual hobbies and interests of the patients. Using a brain activation measuring instrument during rehabilitation is a good way to confirm the cognitive activation of the patients.