Elucidation of the mechanism ameliorating contractile ability of atrophied skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science (2010-2011)
Himeji Dokkyo University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SASAI Nobuaki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (20454762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理学療法学 / 筋収縮力の回復 / 筋萎縮 / 機械刺激 / 収縮機能改善 / シグナル伝達 / リハビリテーション / 収縮力 / 回復
Research Abstract
Skeletal muscle atrophy and hypertrophy involve the regulation of protein synthesis which is caused by alterations in mechanical stress against the muscle, which is indicated from data of denervation atrophy in rat and stretch-induced hypertrophy of cultured cell in this project. Furthermore, the disused-atrophy model of mouse tail-suspension has been established in our laboratory. This model will allow for more detail analyses on the relation between cell signaling and the recovery of muscle force generating capacity.