Relation of exercise training, blood sugar level and muscle capillaries network with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shinichiro  Himeji Dokkyo University, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30454763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 血糖値 / 微小循環 / 筋毛細血管 / HbAlc / ミオシン重鎖 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 糖化ヘモグロビン / コハク酸脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
The aerobic exercise training has long been utilized as one of therapy in the type 2 diabetes mellitus. The effects of a therapeutic exercise on the myocyte and the microcirculation of skeletal muscle in diabetic rats were investigated. The aerobic exercise program consisted of 2 weeks running on a treadmill (0°incline, 10m/min, 60min/day, 6day/wk). Treated diabetic rats exhibited a decrease in plasma glucose, glycohemoglobin, and reactive oxygen species (ROS) compared with those of the diabetic rats but did not completely normalize levels. Usually, in the soleus muscles of the non-diabetic rats were composed by higher percentage of type I MyHC isoform and lower percentage of type II MyHC isoform. But there were no type II fibers in the soleus muscles of the diabetic rats. The succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) activity in training diabetic rat was significantly higher than that in diabetic rat. The capillary volume in diabetic muscle was significantly less. In the aerobic exercised diabetic muscles, the capillary volumes were increased toward control levels and completely normalize levels. In summary, the results of the present study provide evidence for the effectiveness of exercise training in reducing some of the muscle circulatory complications associated with diabetes mellitus.