Exploration of mechanisms of action organization with object manipulation-based on line-of-sight analysis of brain lesion patients-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI Masashi  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (30388904)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords連続物品使用 / 失行 / 注視行動 / 目と手の協応 / 道具使用 / 日常生活動作 / エラー / 行為の組織化 / 系列行為 / 注視行動分析 / 行為のエラー / 神経心理学 / 物品使用障害 / 視線分析 / 認知神経心理学
Research Abstract
For the precise execution of activities of daily living such as writing a letter, tea making, etc., we effectively use related tools/objects in an appropriate way. After various brain lesions, sequential object manipulations are often impaired. In the present study, we used an eye-tracking system to analyze the nature of visual searching during a series of everyday tasks. In patients showing action disorganizations, the number of fixations which focused on a target, e. g., cup, ranging from taking a tool, e. g., teapot, prior to interaction with the object was significantly reduced. In the same way, the number of look-ahead fixations which were not related to the immediate action but a future one was significantly decreased. We suggest that there may be dysfunction in the allocation of visuospatial attention and pre-processing regarding the spatial coordinates of related objects.