Molecular biological analysis of microwave irradiation under a non-thermal condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2010)
Kibi International University (2009)
Principal Investigator
INOUE SHIGEKI  Mejiro University, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40531447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords培養細胞 / 電磁波障害 / 神経突起形成率 / 三次元様増殖 / 細胞生存率 / 非温熱下 / 電磁波刺激 / マイクロ波治療器 / 最適値 / 致死量
Research Abstract
I investigated damage and differentiation of PC12 cells and fibroblast cells caused by microwave irradiation. The frequency of neurite outgrowth induced by 2.45 GHz (200 W) of microwave irradiation was approximately 10-fold greater than that in non-irradiated control cells. Microwave treatment of PC12m3 cells resulted in an increased level of p38 MAPK activity. On the other hand, microwave irradiation had a toxic effect on PC12 parent cells with normal levels of p38 MAPK activity induced by various stimuli. These findings indicate that p38 MAPK is responsible for the survival of PC12m3 cells and might induce neurite outgrowth via a CREB signaling pathway in PC12m3 cells subjected to microwave irradiation.