Development and improvement of On-line cognitive rehabilitation-The integration of theory and practice in neuropsychology and clinical psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yukari  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70346469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SO Byon chol   (30196993)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知リハビリテーション / 神経心理学 / 高次脳機能障害 / インターネット
Research Abstract
Cognitive rehabilitation is used with patients having acquired brain injuries using three approaches : compensating, or training the impaired cognitive ability, psychological approach that increases self-awareness and psycho-educational approach that develops an understanding of the brain injury and its consequences. Recently, ICT has been used as a tool in cognitive training. Especially, the Internet is expected to enhance the efficiency of cognitive rehabilitation. This research developed the website"Dokodemo Ninchi Reha". The web site includes cognitive tasks, psycho-education, and psychological support in cognitive rehabilitation.