The TMS impact on performance and cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJobu University (2010)
Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shigeki  Jobu University, ビジネス情報学部, 講師 (10329162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行動修正 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 事象関連電位
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between the fERN and post error behavior using the transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) when subjects performed the time estimation task. In the present study, we found the extended peak latency of the fERN under frontal-TMS condition with marginal post error behavioral changes. Our findings suggest that the fERN reflects error process and its involvement of future behavior.