Development of gait rehabilitation for stair ascent in transfemoral amputees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
HOBARA Hiroaki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所・運動機能系・障害研究部, 流動研究員 (40510673)
Research Collaborator OGATA Toru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所・運動機能系・障害研究部, 部長 (00392192)
NAKAZAWA Kimitaka  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
KOBAYASHI Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン工学研究センター, 研究員 (00409682)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動作解析 / 大腿切断者 / 歩行 / リハビリテーション / 大腿切断
Research Abstract
This study investigated the lower extremity joint kinematics of transfemoral amputees who can climb stairs in a step-over-step manner. Four traumatic transfemoral amputees and 10 control participants climbed stair in step-over-step manner. Sagittal plane joint kinematics recorded at 60Hz using an eight-camera motion analysis system and digital video camera. All transfemoral amputees used a single-axis prosthetic knee joint in daily living. From the instant of touchdown, the prosthetic knee joint was rapidly extended, and remained fully extended until toe-off. In the latter half of the stance phase, the knee and ankle joints of the sound limb simultaneously showed rapid joint flexion during continuous extension. Further, the ankle joint of the sound limb showed greater plantar flexion at the end of the stance phase. These results suggest that the transfemoral amputees in the present study would 1) extend the prosthetic knee joint to prevent the knee flexion generated by the body's weight, and 2) lift the whole body in an upward direction using strong counter-movements and greater joint extension during the stance phase. The data describing the lower extremity joint kinematics of transfemoral amputees who can climb stairs in a step-over-step manner can be used to establish an effective gait rehabilitation program for patients.