Application consideration of resting state functional connectivity for rehabilitation science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shinya  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90527011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 機能的結合性 / 神経線維連絡 / 脳梁欠損 / MRI / 可塑性 / 脳梁無形成 / 安静状態
Research Abstract
The present study examined the relationship between functional connectivity during resting state and neural fiber connection using MRI. Two cases with agenesis of the corpus callosum showed patterns of interhemispheric functional connectivity which were similar to those of anatomically normal populations. Those two cases had normal intelligence and have maintained employment as well as social activities. Hence, the present study indicated a possibility that long-term organization during neural maturation would give rise to compensated brain mechanism even in those with agenesis of the corpus callosum.