Development of combined electrical stimulator with AFO for reorganizing central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
National Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (10338254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 機能的電機刺激 / 装具 / 可塑性 / 随意筋電計測 / 機能的電気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 痙縮 / 痙縮評価 / 脊髄損傷 / 運動学習 / CPG
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a light weight small size electrical stimulator for a lower limbs paralysis to recover their functions by reorganizing of central nervous system in daily living. The movement and EMG of the lower limb in two stroke subjects for a device design. Wireless measurement system was constructed to prevent falls by instrumental wires. Four prototype small electrical stimulators of 1ch output controlled by a 1ch EMG signal input were produced and were set at lower extremities of a healthy subject who wore Ankle Foot Orthosis. It was confirmed that each stimulators could be worked without interfering.