Phonemic perception and word-learning in children with and without specific language disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
ISHIDUKA Ryoko (MUGITANI Ryoko)  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 研究主任 (70447027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声知覚 / 幼児 / アクセント型 / 母音長 / ことばの遅れ / 定型発達児 / 異音選択課題 / 異同判断課題 / 既知語同定課題 / 未知語学習・同定課題 / 幼児用音声知覚実験装置 / 言語発達障害
Research Abstract
This study investigated speech perception development focusing on words contrasted by accent pattern and vowel length. As a result, typically developed children(TD) improved the accuracy of accent perception between 3 to 5 years of age. Regarding to vowel length, word identification is difficult for the children whereas word discrimination is not. Children with delayed language development showed lower word identification rate for words contrasted by a particle accent as compared to TD. The difficulty to detect fine difference may be one of the factors which guide delayed language development.