Development of Motion-inducing Interjection System and Media Art-assisted Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Toshiaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50334058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメディアアート / リハビリテーション / 感性 / デザイン
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to apply media art to rehabilitation and to develop rehabilitation-assisting equipment which allows the person undergoing rehabilitation to take part in expressive performance independently. The study was conducted in the following manner : 1. An interjection system was developed as a core technology, focusing on the fact that interjections induce physical motion ; 2. Media artworks were created to test the practical application of this core technology by assisting physical motion-induced physical rehabilitation and social communication-induced mental rehabilitation, and to verify system efficacy ; 3. The study was published and presented in journal articles, at international conferences and other events, as well as through mass media, to encourage widespread penetration into society. It is hoped that this study will prompt further development of rehabilitation-assisting equipment with enhanced kansei value.