The standing motion modeling of elderly using synergy analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
CYUGO Daisuke  Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学部, 専任講師 (90401322)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords福祉 / 介護用ロボット / 起立支援 / 福祉工学 / シナジー仮説 / リハビリテーション / ロボット工学 / ロボツト工学
Research Abstract
For developing the suitable standing assistance scheme according to the characteristic of the user individually, we analyze the standing motion of the aged person who uses standing assistance system and develop the standing motion model using the cooperation movement of the muscles with the synergy analysis. As the result, the standing motion consists of three parts, which are different essentially, and each part requires the different suitable assistance condition. Furthermore, we reconstructed the movement of the muscles using our developed model and verify the effectiveness of our proposed scheme.