A Study on Supporting Transcribers for Remote PC Transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshinori  Nagoya University, 情報連携統括本部情報戦略室, 准教授 (60324464)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報システム / ユーザインタフェース / 福祉情報工学 / 情報保障
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose a method solving the problem of captioning when an instructor utters a mathematical formula with different interpretations, using remote PC transcription system. We adopt an approach to extract an image corresponding uttered mathematical formula from lecture slides. This method uses a fact that a instructor usually points a mathematical formula on the slide when he/she utters it. We use speech recognition software to detect pronunciations of mathematical formula. Then, we extract pointing gestures from the images of the lecture. We have conducted experiments by using recorded audio-visual signals from a real lecture. Experimental result shows that recall ratio is about 70% and relevance ratio 91%.