Project/Area Number |
21700578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Hisae Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (80444404)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 介護予防 / 末梢循環障害 / 物理療法 / 過熱水蒸気 |
Research Abstract |
We quantitatively assessed the effects of warming and compression on improvement of blood flow in the lower extremities and measured the amount of activity and quality of life (QOL) associated with the improvement. 39 eligible people were randomly allocated to Group 1 (warming and compression for 15 minutes a time, 3 times a week), Group 2 (walking for 20 minutes a time, 3 times a week), and Group 3 (usual daily life). We compared the changes of responsiveness (blood flow responses) to stimulation by warming and compression, amount of activity, and QOL score after 4 weeks of the intervention. In Group 1, improved blood flow responses to warming and compression were observed after the intervention. As for QOL, significant increase in role-physical (RP) and vitality (VT) was observed.