Project/Area Number |
21700579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Takayuki Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 特任研究員 (80332344)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 福祉 / 介護用ロボット / リハビリ支援 / 福祉ロボット / 機構学 / 受動性 / 歩行 / 自重補償 / リハビリテーション / パワーアシスト / バイオメカニズム |
Research Abstract |
In this study, to establish the rehabilitation environment where the patient with heavy disorder on the lower limbs can perform the common activities of daily life by himself without support from the caregiver, we tried to develop some new wearable rehabilitation devices wholly composed of the passive elements such as springs and dampers. At first, we constructed a wearable gravity compensation device which can generate the large assistant forces to compensate the weight of patients in arbitrary posture and a new mechanical system which can generate the desired impedance characteristic around the hip to stabilize the standing posture. In addition, by introducing the rubber based new gravity compensation mechanisms to reduce the size and weight of devices, a walking support system which compensate the weight of patients and the wheel chair which makes the change of the seating height easy by supporting the weight of patients were developed.