Development of The Robot Escorting the Blind and the Sighted Visitors for their Long-Life Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOSE Takayuki  Kyoto University, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 視覚障害者支援 / コミュニケーション / 博物館 / ロボット
Research Abstract
In this research project, I proposed to make Information Assurance Scenarios for the Robot escorting the blind and the sighted museum visitors. The study interests were focused on the trend of the blind and the sighted visitor's attention. Especially, I proposed a method to measuring how the blind to shift their own attention using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy. Some experimental results insisted that the brain is strongly activated at beginning of a task rather than the process of the task. The secondary, the gaze tracking system made it clear the characteristics of the sighted visitor's attention and insisted that the appropriate standing position in the guidance dialogue might affect joint attentions and nonverbal communications between the blind and the sighted.