Development of an integrated system for assessing the ability of posture control and walking using virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Akinori  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (30392054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 動作解析 / 動力学 / 姿勢制御 / 運動制御 / 姿勢動揺 / 歩行動作 / 走行動作 / バイオフィードバック / 3次元立体視
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an integrated assessment system for human posture control and gait ability using virtual reality techniques. For posture control, it was revealed that visual feedback changes the value of the ankle joint impedance. We also developed methods to estimate the ankle joint impedance during stance and sitting-rest conditions. For gait, we revealed the relations between kinetic variables and the gait speed. We used this knowledge to develop an intelligent treadmill that estimates the intended walking speed in real time.