Development of speech recognition interface using lip reading for hearing-impaired person' s communication support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Tottori University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Takeshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (10379654)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords読唇 / コミュニケーション支援 / 聴覚障害者 / 読唇システム / インタフェース
Research Abstract
This research developed a prototype system which is not only lip reading in real time, but useful for communication support, for hearing-impaired person. We carried out the recognition experiments to 50 Japanese conversation phrases with four subjects during more than five weeks. As the result, we obtained 94% of the average recognition rate, and we indicated the high practicality of the development system.