Study of Substitute Vocalization System based on the Surface Electromyogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Hisao  Saga University, 工学系研究科, 助教 (60346872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / 表面筋電信号 / 代用発声 / パターン認識 / 表面筋電 / 無発声音声認識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to achieve unvoiced speech recognition using Surface Electromyogram (SEMG) of the facial muscles when voiced communication is impossible. However, the recognition accuracy was low for some speakers who were beginner of unvoiced speech. To address this issue, we have examined the classification of the activity values measured from multiple speakers using Self-Organizing Map (SOM) algorithm and determined the standard pattern of the activity values for each vowel. In addition, the author has proposed a training system for unvoiced speech.