Development of assessment method for fall risk by measurement quantitative physical function on an frail elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Health Care University, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (00370198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 下肢筋力 / 転倒リスク指標 / 虚弱高齢者 / 身体機能計測 / 歩行機能 / 介入研究 / 転倒 / フィールドテスト / 介護予防
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a screening method for identifying factors that increase the risk of falling among the elderly. Subjects were 130 elderly volunteers. We found that combining left toe gap force and knee gap force gave the highest odds ratio (9.11) with 82.6% sensitivity when the toe gap force was 24 N and the knee gap force was 100 N. Thus, lower limb muscular strength can be used for simple and efficient screening, and approaches to prevent falls can be based on quantitative data such as lower limb muscular strength.