Digital Contents for the Safety in Transfer Movements of Wheelchair-bound Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
CHOI Jiyoung  長崎総合科学大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30437769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords映像コンテンツ / CG / モーションキャプチャー / 移乗動作 / 介護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to visualize the information of transfer movements using 3DCG for a caregiver of he or her family and a care worker. First, we analyzed movement on a wheelchair user from wheelchair to bed. Second, we analyzed movement of a caregiver and a care worker for a wheelchair user. Third, we analyzed movement of a caregiver and a care worker of two typical-movement for a wheelchair user. As a result of this study, we propose visual image information that makes the movement information easy to understand.