Development of speech communication rating scales for evaluation of hearing assistance devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAGOMIYA Takayuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (10528269)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 補聴器 / 音声学 / 感性情報学 / 実験系心理学 / 実験心理学 / 人工内耳 / 話者識別 / パラ言語 / 多変量解析 / 骨伝導 / 超音波
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was establishment of standard test for assessment of hearing-assistance devices regarding transmission of paralinguistic information. The research project consisted of two subtopics : development of evaluation method for transmission of speakers 'intention ; and establishment of evaluation test for transmission of speaker information. The major results of this project were as follows : Results of speakers' intention is efficient for describe performances of hearing assistance devices ; accuracy of speaker discrimination depended on the performance of the devices. Based on these results, a speaker discrimination test was developed. Evaluation of this test revealed that this test is efficient for assessment of hearing assistance devices.