Examination of neural control mechanism behind voluntary contraction of upper and lower limb muscles by using corticomuscular coherence analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
USHIYAMA Junichi  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (60407137)
Research Collaborator USHIBA Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00383985)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動制御 / 運動皮質 / 群化放電 / 筋
Research Abstract
To know how our brain controls our voluntary movements, I have examined the functional corticomuscular coupling by measuring coherence between electroencephalogram (EEG) signals over the sensorimotor cortex and electromyogram (EMG) signals of contralateral limb muscles during tonic isometric voluntary contraction. Obtained results were that : (1) there existed muscle dependency of the magnitude of EEG-EMG coherence ; i.e., the distal lower limb muscles showed largest coherence ; (2) the magnitude of EEG-EMG coherence was smaller in well-trained athletes, such as ballet-dancers and weightlifters, than in untrained subjects ; (3) Modulation patterns of EEG-EMG coherence by increasing contraction levels were different between muscles.