| Project/Area Number |
21700595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Physical education
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
SADAMOTO Tomoko 日本女子体育大学, 教授 (30201528)
TSUNASHIMA Hitoshi 日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30287594)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 脳高次機能学 / 循環調節 / 脳酸素動態 / 心拍数 / 運動準備期 / 掌握運動 / 近赤外分光法 / 自律神経活動 / 皮膚血流 / 大脳皮質 / 大脳皮質運動野 / セントラルコマンド / 運動準備 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study investigated the relationship between the activation in the motor cortex(MCx) and cardiovascular responses during preparation for and after starting right handgrip exercise. We measured levels of oxygenated hemoglobin(oxyHb), deoxygenated hemoglobin(deoxyHb) and total hemoglobin(totalHb) in the MCx by near-infrared spectroscopy and simultaneously recorded heart rate(HR) and mean arterial blood pressure. We studied three experiment sessions and obtained any suggestions ; (1) During preparation period for exercise, the increases in HR and muscle flow rate were coupled with the increase in the MCx activation. (2) The differential values of the oxyHb concentration in the MCx were positively correlated with HR changes during preparation period for exercise. (3) the MCx activities and sensory cortex responses after starting handgrip exercise are not affected by MCx activation or the increase in HR related to central command that develops during preparation for exercise.