Role of serotonergic network on thermoregulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Takayuki  Rikkyo University, コミュニティ福祉学部, 准教授 (40435235)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体温調節 / 神経伝達物質 / セロトニン / 腹側被蓋野 / マイクロダイアリシス
Research Abstract
It is suggested that brain serotonin (5-HT) is the main neurotransmitter in the thermoregulatory system. The purpose of present study was to clarify the role of 5-HT in the ventral tegmental area (VTA) on thermoregulatory system. We observed the change of 5- HT of VTA during heat or cold exposure. In addition, we observed the change of thermoregulatory responses when 5-HT in the VTA was increased. As a result, it was suggested that 5-HT in the VTA mainly regulates heat loss regulation.