Analysis of the neural mechanism during simultaneous observation and imagery of an action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masanori  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (80454073)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動観察 / 運動イメージ / 運動野 / 身体システム学
Research Abstract
The present study investigated whether combining observation and imagery of an action increased brain excitability over the effects of either manipulation performed alone. Simultaneous observation and imagery of the action facilitated brain excitability as compared to that recorded during observation or imagery alone. It is expected that combining observation and imagery of an action could increase the effects of mental practice.