Setbacks in Motor Learning and Perceptual-Motor Abilities of Motor Skill Underachievers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hisashi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80432699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動不振 / 運動学習 / つまずき / 視覚的能力 / 体力 / 教育系心理学 / ボトルネック / 知覚-運動能力 / スポーツビジョン / 動体視力 / 目と手の協応動作 / 運動遅滞 / 体育授業 / 運動課題 / 課題分析
Research Abstract
There are some learners who rarely improve their motor skills in physical education classes. The learners' motor skills are poor because of their clumsiness in motor control. The reason why they are clumsy and how to improve their motor skills effectively are not revealed, so physical education teachers in Japan have some difficulties in instructing the learners. Thereupon, I examined setbacks in motor learning, visual abilities and physical fitness of clumsy university students. The results were as the followings.
1) The clumsy students were not good at sprinting, the sequential movements from running to jumping, throwing a ball or anticipating the orbit of a projected ball, and they had fear about obstacles, which were hurdles, vaulting boxes and so on.
2) The students' visual abilities such as eye/hand coordination were below-average.
3) The students had poor physical fitness such as running 50 meters and partial curl-up.