Study on teacher training curriculum for practical competence development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NANASAWA Akane  Chiba University, 教育学部, 准教授 (10513004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育実習 / 連携 / 模擬授業 / 連携指導 / 教授技術 / 体育科教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to practice teacher training curriculum for practical competence development, and to discuss a coherent system between university and teaching. The result of this study, pre-service teachers improved their basic explanation ability (giving chance for students to ask for clear explanation about tasks, giving precise learning tasks). But it is suggested that pre-service teachers experienced difficulty in "deficiency in knowledge of teaching materials" and "inability of giving feedback to students who don't have enough skills".